Product-price: checking that each tier promises and delivers a credible gap.

SUPPORTED DECISIONKeep, bring closer or move apart the tiers of a range according to perceived value, margin, probable migration and readability of the choice.

Key distinctions

Three conditions before calculating.

01

Discriminating benefit

A tier must solve an additional problem or significantly improve a result. Adding small attributes with no identifiable value creates an arbitrary price difference.

02

Defensible gap

The price gap must stay below the incremental value for the target and above the incremental cost plus the required margin. Those two bounds define a decision zone.

03

Controlled migration

An entry offer that is too generous can empty the mid-range; a premium offer that is too close can trigger an unfavourable exchange. Coherence is judged on the portfolio, not product by product.

Method

Building a ladder that guides without trapping

  1. 01Name the job done

    Attach each tier to a distinct situation and result; features are useful only if they explain why a segment agrees to pay more.

  2. 02Compute the two bounds

    Lower bound, incremental cost plus minimum margin; upper bound, incremental value or prudent willingness to pay.

  3. 03Simulate the migrations

    Project the entry-to-middle, middle-to-premium and premium-to-middle moves with their respective contribution.

  4. 04Test the readability

    Check that customers understand the difference without excessive assistance and that the observed choice matches the segment targeted.

ORIGINAL ASSET

The tested value ladder

Three offers are set against their cost, their price, a willingness-to-pay threshold and the reason to trade up.

LEVEL 1

Essential

€39
Variable cost€16
Unit margin€23
Prudent value€55

Access to the core service

Pulls demand from the middle tier if too generous
LEVEL 2

Plus

€69
Variable cost€28
Unit margin€41
Prudent value€88

Automation + support

Value gap too narrow
LEVEL 3

Premium

€109
Variable cost€46
Unit margin€63
Prudent value€130

Lead-time guarantee + control

Premium evidence essential
LINK TO FIXThe Plus level must better justify its €30 gap.
CSVDownload the product-price ladder↓
ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE · SIMULATED DATA

The mid-range too close to the entry level

01 · SITUATION

Offers at €39, €69 and €109. The variable cost is €16, €28 and €46. The prudent willingness to pay of the targeted segments is €55, €88 and €130.

02 · CALCULATION

Unit margins are €23, €41 and €63. The €69 offer delivers €33 of additional perceived value for a gap of €30: a narrow zone. If 20% of its buyers migrate to €39, the contribution loss is €18 per migration.

03 · DECISION

Strengthen the distinctive benefit of the €69 tier or reduce its price. Simply adding a feature with little value does not correct the inconsistency.

Acceptance conditions

What must be true to act.

  1. 01

    Each tier corresponds to an identifiable benefit and segment.

  2. 02

    The price sits between the marked-up incremental cost and the prudent incremental value.

  3. 03

    Migrations are simulated in contribution, not only in volume.

  4. 04

    Understanding of the ladder is tested before rollout.

Limits

What this analysis does not prove.

  • Stated willingness to pay can overestimate actual behaviour.
  • Anchoring and compromise effects can change the choice when the tiers are presented together.
  • An economically coherent range can remain out of reach if the channels or the financing do not follow.

References

Works cited.

  1. Simonson, I. (1989), “Choice Based on Reasons”, Journal of Consumer Research.
  2. Huber, J., Payne, J. W. & Puto, C. (1982), Journal of Consumer Research.
  3. Wertenbroch, K. & Skiera, B. (2002), Journal of Marketing Research.